EN
Request a quote

Group 10

Optical products and machinery

Spectacle frames, spectacle lenses, contact lenses and sunglasses, plus lens cutting, edging and optical workshop machinery.

  • HS 9001.30
  • HS 9001.50
  • HS 9003.11
  • HS 9004.10

We supply optical shops, eye clinics and spectacle lens laboratories. This group covers an optical business's requirements list, from frames and sunglasses to organic and mineral spectacle lenses and from contact lenses to optical workshop machinery.

With optical products, the technical specification is everything. For spectacle lenses, refractive index, coating and design are agreed before ordering; for frames, material, size and colour code; for contact lenses, material, wearing period and parameter range. For lens cutting and edging machines, we check compatibility with lens types, software language and access to service.

Products we supply in this group

  • Metal, acetate and plastic spectacle frames
  • Organic and mineral spectacle lenses
  • Single vision, bifocal and progressive lenses
  • Coated lenses: anti-reflective, hard coat, photochromic
  • Daily, monthly and yearly contact lenses
  • Contact lens solutions and accessories
  • Sunglasses
  • Automatic and semi-automatic lens edgers
  • Lens centring, drilling and spectacle repair equipment
  • Eye examination equipment: autorefractometers, phoropters, ophthalmoscopes

Who we work for

  • Optical shops and chains
  • Eye clinics and eye hospitals
  • Spectacle lens (prescription) laboratories
  • Optical product distributors
  • Contact lens fitting centres

Typical HS subheadings

9001.30Contact lenses
9001.50Spectacle lenses of other materials (organic lenses)
9003.11Spectacle frames of plastics
9004.10Sunglasses
8464.20Machines for grinding and polishing glass (lens edgers)
9018.50Other ophthalmic instruments and appliances

Codes are indicative and follow the HS 2022 nomenclature. The final classification is made for each shipment based on the product's technical characteristics, intended use and the tariff of the destination country.

Documents we request from the manufacturer

  1. For contact lenses and solutions, declaration of conformity, Notified Body certificate and ISO 13485 certificate

  2. For spectacle lenses and frames, the manufacturer's declaration of conformity

  3. For sunglasses, a test report showing the UV protection category (e.g. ISO 12312-1)

  4. For machinery, CE declaration of conformity, user manual and electrical safety information

  5. For spectacle lenses, a technical data sheet showing refractive index, coating and design

Transport and storage notes

Spectacle lenses and frames are shipped in separate boxes, secured inside cartons to protect them from scratching and crushing.

Contact lenses and solutions are shipped within the temperature range on their label and protected from freezing.

Optical machines are sent in crates with shock indicators; calibration is carried out during installation.

Questions about this group

Do you take orders for prescription lenses?

Rather than individual prescriptions, we supply stock lenses and semi-finished lenses for laboratories and optical businesses. Processing to prescription is done in the buyer's laboratory.

What information should we share for contact lenses?

We need the brand or material, wearing period (daily, monthly), parameter range (power, base curve, diameter) and quantity per box. Contact lenses are medical devices; we recommend checking in advance whether registration is required in the destination country.

What should we look out for when ordering a lens edger?

The lens types to be processed, the need for a frame tracer, mains voltage and software language are important. Installation, training and consumables such as grinding wheels are listed separately in the quote.

Request a quote for this group

Tell us the product name, model or technical specification, quantity and destination country. If you also list the documents the destination country requires, we will prepare our offer accordingly.

Request a quote